Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietia desaegeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Amietia desaegeri (Laurent, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English De Saeger's River Frog
Synonym(s):
Afrana desaegeri (Laurent, 1972)
Rana desaegeri Laurent, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Greenbaum, E., Pickersgill, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Measey, G.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance to a high degree of human habitat disturbance, and because it is still found in abundance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from 1,000–3,500 m Asl in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo in the western Rwenzori Mountains and Virunga National Park down to the Itombwe Plateau, and from northwestern Rwanda in the Gishwati Forest Reserve.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Recent reports on collections suggest that it is locally abundant (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. May 2012) and its population is currently considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in and around streams, in which it presumably breeds, in submontane and montane rainforest. It is known to tolerate a high degree of habitat disturbance (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. May 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to be tolerant of anthropogenic habitat change (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. May 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Virunga, Ruwenzori, and Kahuzi-Biega National Parks in DRC and the Gishwati Forest Reserve in Rwanda. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Amietia desaegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58185A113447733. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided