Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus wittei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PIPIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenopus wittei
Species Authority: Tinsley, Kobel & Fischberg, 1979
Common Name(s):
English De Witte's Clawed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Measey, J., Howell, K. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat and it has a presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains bordering the Albertine Rift in southwestern Uganda, western Rwanda and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It ranges as far north as Kibale Forest in Uganda. It probably occurs in northwestern Burundi, and this is included in the species' distribution on the map. It is known to occur from 1,200 up to 2,300 m asl. Its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a water-dependent species of highland swamps and lake margins, often occurring in small and large ponds, ditches and streams. It is a very adaptable species, found in both forest and in high-altitude grassland and agricultural areas, where it does not require shade. It is replaced by Xenopus pygmaeus in lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a source of food for local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not significantly threatened, although harvesting for human consumption might have a local impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo), Volcanoes National Park (Rwanda), Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (Uganda) and Kibale National Park (Uganda).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Xenopus wittei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided