Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus ruwenzoriensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PIPIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenopus ruwenzoriensis
Species Authority: Tymowska & Fischberg, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Uganda Clawed Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Uniquely among vertebrates (except Xenopus longipes), this is a dodecaploid species, and it is therefore of considerable conservation interest. It was probably formed by both hybridization and polyploidisation (Loumont and Kobel 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-09-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Garcia Moreno, J. & Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Greenbaum, E., Howell, K., Beier, M. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from near Bundibugyo in Semliki Valley in western Uganda, at the foot of the Ruwenzori Mountains from Djuma and Orientale, Mayimbili (DRC) (Greenbaum and Kusamba 2010, Evans et al. 2011). The altitudinal range is from  700-1,200 m asl. Its range, herein taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 4,586 km2, but this excludes a record from Budongo Forest in Channing and Howell (2006), which may be in error and requires further investigation.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very poorly known species. Recent collectors have commented that it is rare within the area it is distributed (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. May 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is assumed to be a principally aquatic species in lowland rainforest. However, the type locality is a pool in a banana plantation. This species is known to live together with Xenopus pygmaeus (Evans et al. 2011, Tymowska and Fischberg 1973). It appears that, like X. fraseri, it can survive in degraded habitats, provided that the pools which it requires for breeding in are shaded.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is harvested locally for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little direct information on threats to this species. It may not withstand complete opening up of its habitat, and it is likely also to be harvested locally for human consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not know from any well protected areas. More information is required on the distribution and influence of habitat change on this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Xenopus ruwenzoriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided