Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus muelleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Xenopus muelleri
Species Authority: (Peters, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Muller's Platanna
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is possibly composed of two species, a west African form and an east-southern African form (R.C. Tinsley pers. comm.). It is part of a complex of poorly understood species closely related to Xenopus laevis.  It seems likely that many records from the inland parts of Tanzania currently assigned to this species should in fact be referred toXenopus borealis, and the distribution maps probably records this species as occurring much too widely in this country.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Measey, J., Minter, L., Rödel , M.-O. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to occur in three separate populations: from eastern Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso eastward across Sudan-Guinea zone to northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo, South Sudan westwards to Dahomey,  the Mozambique plain and its fringes northwards from Lake St Lucia in Zululand, Malawi and Zambia lowlands, Okavango area, Tanganyika, Zanzibar and Kenya; from the Kenyan coast, south to northeastern South Africa, Swaziland, northern Botswana, northeastern Namibia, and southeastern Angola; and from the Ennedi in northeastern Chad (Poynton 1964). It seems likely that many records from the inland parts of Tanzania currently assigned to this species should in fact be referred to Xenopus borealis, and the distribution maps probably records this species as occurring much too widely in this country. It is mainly a lowland species, but probably occurs up to at least 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; South Africa; South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a water-dependent species, using both temporary and permanent ponds, and also streams and rivers in the dry season. In West Africa it occurs mainly in the dry savannah and northern humid savannah zones, preferring drier condition to Xenopus laevis. It is found in agricultural and other altered habitats. It seldom occurs in forests. It also prefers hotter conditions compared with X. laevis, and uses muddier waters. It breeds in still water pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is eaten by local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Xenopus muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58177A3067383. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided