Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus boumbaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PIPIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenopus boumbaensis
Species Authority: Loumont, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Mawa Clawed Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is one of a group of cryptic species resembling Xenopus fraseri but which is distinguished from it by chromosome number (2n = 72) and a mating call of a single note (found elsewhere within the genus only in X. borealis).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Richard Tinsley, John Measey
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Mawa, halfway between Yokadouma and Moloundou in the upper Boumba Valley in south-eastern Cameroon. It probably occurs more widely in the central African forest belt, but there have been no additional records, presumably because of the difficulty in identifying cryptic Xenopus species. It is likely that some records of this species have been assigned to X. fraseri.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a water-dependent species in a lowland rainforest region. Its ecology is likely to be similar to that of X. fraseri, which is an adaptable species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely to be facing any particular threats, particularly given its likely adaptability, and the fact that it is almost certainly more widespread than is currently known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species is very poorly known, and it is not known whether or not it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Richard Tinsley, John Measey 2004. Xenopus boumbaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided