Ctenomys occultus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys occultus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Furtive Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Revised by Reig et al. (1966); but also see Cabrera (1961) who included it in mendocinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality in Tucumán, northwestern Argentina, however it is presumed to occur in adjacent provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available about the ecology and habitat requirements of this species.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The original range of this species is under severe pressure from habitat loss and degradation to agricultural expansion, mainly to sugar cane and soy. Most of the lost habitat has been destroyed in the last six years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys occultus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5817A11744406. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided