Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus andrei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Xenopus andrei Loumont, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Andre's Clawed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form is one of a group of cryptic species resembling Xenopus fraseri but distinguished from it by chromosome number (2n=72) and mating call.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Measey, J. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from the four localities: Longyi, north of Kribi, on the Atlantic coast of Cameroon; Mekambo in north-central Gabon; Makokou in northeastern Gabon; and Bouchia in southern Central African Republic. It no doubt occurs elsewhere, but because of the difficulty in identifying cryptic Xenopus species, probably some records of this species have been assigned to Xenopus fraseri. The map joins the three known localities on the assumption that it occurs in the intervening area. It presumably occurs in Equatorial Guinea and Congo, and possibly in Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little information is available, but many specimens were found at Bouchia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a water-dependent species found in small water holes and shady swamps (including pools only 200 m from the sea at the type locality) in lowland forest. It is clearly adaptable, since it has also been found in swamps at the edge of a village. It breeds in still water. In Cameroon, it occurs in the same water holes as Silurana epitropicalis, but the two species have different diurnal activities, Xenopus andrei being active on the water surface at night, and S. epitropicalis being active in the daytime. In Bouchia it is sympatric with X. pygmaeus, X. muelleri and S. epitropicalis.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is harvested for local human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of its wide distribution and likely adaptability to altered habitats, this species is unlikely to be seriously threatened. It is harvested for human consumption, and this might have an impact on local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species is still very poorly known, and it has not yet been recorded from any protected areas, but it is almost certainly present in several.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Xenopus andrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58169A18397553. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided