Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenopus epitropicalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PIPIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenopus epitropicalis
Species Authority: Fischberg, Colombelli & Picard, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Clawed Frog
Synonym(s):
Silurana epitropicalis (Fischberg, Colombelli & Picard, 1982)
Taxonomic Notes: There is long-recognized undescribed species richness in X. tropicalis and X. epitropicalis and in progress work by Evans, Blackburn, and colleagues (D. Blackburn pers. comm. 2012).This form is a tetraploid species. There are probably other species to be discovered in this genus (R.C. Tinsley pers. comm.). The Sanaga River in Cameroon has arbitrarily been set as the boundary between this species and Xenopus tropicalis, pending more information (Loumont 1983).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Morris, E.J.
Contributor(s): Blackburn, D., Measey, J., Burger, M. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tarrant, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' distribution is very poorly known. There are records from: Garamba National Park in northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo; Kinshasa in western Democratic Republic of Congo; northeastern Angola; several localities covering most of Gabon; Point Noire in Congo; mainland Equatorial Guinea; and Longyi, Akok, Efulen, Bipindi, Nkoemvone and Ebolowa in Cameroon south of the Sanaga River. We follow Loumont (1983) in provisionally assigning records to the west and north of the Sanaga River to Xenopus tropicalis. The distribution map should be considered as provisional.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species locally.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a water-dependent species, that is found in small water holes in lowland rainforest around one metre deep and one to two metres in diameter. It can tolerate some habitat disturbance, but requires canopy cover over its ponds. It has filter-feeding tadpoles.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably affected, at least locally, by severe forest loss such as clear felling, and the expansion of open agricultural systems.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. This species requires further research into its taxonomy and distribution limits.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Xenopus epitropicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided