Pipa arrabali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Pipa arrabali
Species Authority: Izecksohn, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Arrabal's Suriname Toad
Spanish Rana De Celdillas Guayanesa
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Mijares, A., Gascon, C., Beier, M., Trefaut Rodrigues, M. & MacCulloch, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sieggreen, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, and northern and central Brazil extending into Rondonia, Brazil (Araújo et al. 2007). Disjunctive records from Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá in western Acre State in western Brazil might refer to another species. Despite its wide distribution, it is known from only a few records, possibly due to lack of herpetological work within its range. Venezuelan specimens were previously reported as Pipa aspera (La Marca 1992). It is a lowland species, occurring up to 860 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 860
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species and the population appears to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species living in permanent and temporary waterbodies in tropical rainforest, including ponds, puddles and roadside ditches. These animals can cross land when their ponds dry out. Direct development takes place on the dorsum of the adult in water. It is apparently adaptable to human disturbance (although a population in eastern Venezuela disappeared after a road was asphalted).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not seriously threatened, but local subpopulations are likely to be impacted by logging and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Canaima National Park in Venezuela.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Pipa arrabali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58158A61414512. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided