Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Hymenochirus curtipes
Species Authority: Nobel, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Western Dwarf Clawed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this form requires further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Measey, J., Beier, M. & Tinsley, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality north of the mouth of the Congo River, in northern and western Democratic Republic of the Congo, northeast along the border with Congo as far north as the border with the Central African Republic, and from the Likouala Region, Republic of Congo. The species' distribution on the map includes extreme southern Central African Republic, though there are no records for this country yet. It may occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. It was recently reported from two specimens in the Republic of Congo (Jackson et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The two individuals reported from the Congo were found in amplexus in flooded forest (Jackson et al. 2007). It is presumed to be ecologically similar to Hymenochirus boettgeri, in other words, a water-dependent species, generally found in still, shaded water in lowland rainforest, and in pools by slow-flowing rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is harvested for the pet trade, although it is not thought to be a major threat at present.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to this species. There is significant trade of this species as a pet, although it is not thought to be a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur just outside the borders of the Lac Téle Community Reserve (LTCR) in the Congo, operated by the Wildlife Conservation Society (Jackson et al. 2007). It is likely to occur within the Reserve.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Hymenochirus curtipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58156A18396876. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided