Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus uzungwensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus uzungwensis Grandison & Howell, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Ukinga Puddle Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Zimkus, B., Howell, K., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 22,841 km2 and the quality and extent of its forest habitat in the Nguu, South Nguru, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains is declining, making this species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criteria B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the southern and eastern Udzungwa Mountains, northern Uluguru Mountains, the Nguu Mountains and the South Nguru Mountains in eastern Tanzania, generally occurring above 900 m asl. It might occur in some other mountains of the Eastern Arc range. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 22,841 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant within suitable habitat. However due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits submontane and montane forest, where it is associated with mountain streams. It has not been found in degraded habitats. Its breeding biology is unknown, though it presumably takes place by larval development in small streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging, and human settlements . Some of the major threats to the amphibians of the South Ngurus are forest loss and degradation as a result of fire, selective logging, encroachment from agricultural land and the removal of the forest shrub and herb layer (Menegon et al., 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Udzungwa National Park, Uluguru North Forest Reserve, Nguru South and Kanga Forest Reserves.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Phrynobatrachus uzungwensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58147A3066456. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided