Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus tokba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PHRYNOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus tokba
Species Authority: (Chabanaud, 1921)
Synonym(s):
Phrynobatrachus alticola Guibé and Lamotte, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: This species was known only from the type locality, but the more widespread Phrynobatrachus alticola was later determined to be a synonym (Rödel et al. 2005). The type specimen of P. alticola has been lost, hence the synonymy was difficult to confirm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
History:
2006 Least Concern
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Sierra Leone, southern Guinea, Liberia, western and southwestern Côte d’Ivoire and Boi Tano Forest Reserve, Draw River Forest Reserve and Ankasa National Park (Hillers et al. 2009) in Ghana. Records from Cape Three Points Forest Reserve in southwestern Ghana require confirmation (M.O. Rödel pers. comm.). It was for a long time known only from the type locality, N'Zébéla and N'Zérékoré, in southern Guinea until the synonymy with Phrynobatrachus alticola was confirmed. It occurs up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an extremely common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species found in leaf-litter of secondary forests with a broken canopy, tree fall gaps in primary forest, heavily degraded former forest (farm bush) and occasionally in moist savannah. It breeds by direct development. The eggs are laid on the ground, and the larvae develop with the gelatinous mass.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is somewhat adaptable, it is probably affected by agricultural expansion, logging and human settlements when these lead to serious opening up of the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in all of the forested protected areas within its range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Phrynobatrachus tokba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided