Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus stewartae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus stewartae Poynton & Broadley, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Stewart's River Frog, Stewart's Puddle Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG)
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Rebelo, A., Turner, A.A., de Villiers, A., Becker, F., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, G.J., Poynton, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Mazibuko, L., Cunningham, M.J., Baptista, N., Hopkins, R., Conradie, W. & Chapeta, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rebelo, A., Measey, G.J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species is so far known only from three localities: its type locality at Rumpi, in northern Malawi; Mulenge Forest, in south-central Tanzania, and Katavi National Park, in western Tanzania. It presumably occurs in intervening areas, and perhaps more widely, but the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current known range is 124,339 km2. Its altitudinal range is unclear, though it has been reported from a site at about 800 m Asl (Gardner et al. 2007) and probably occurs above 1,200 m Asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be restricted to marshy areas in dry forest and grassland, especially where there is vegetation in the water. In western Tanzania it has been reported for riverine, woodland, mbuga (seasonally flooded grassland) and cultivated areas (Gardner et al. 2007). It presumably breeds in marshes and well-vegetated, lentic waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In western Tanzania, much of the miombo woodland area is increasingly threatened by habitat degradation following conversion to agriculture or overharvesting (Gardner et al. 2007). Though this species has been found in cultivated areas and thus demonstrates some degree of tolerance to modified habitats, the degree to which agricultural expansion affects the species is poorly understood. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Mulenge Forest Reserve, Katavi National Park and the type locality is close to Nyika National Park, in which it is also likely to occur. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG). 2017. Phrynobatrachus stewartae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58142A77162799. . Downloaded on 19 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided