Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys maulinus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys maulinus
Species Authority: Philippi, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Maule Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): de Freitas, Thales R.O. 2016. Family Ctenomys. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World.
Taxonomic Notes: The two subspecies of C. maulinus are C.m. brunneus and C.m. maulinus (de Freitas 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south-central Chile from Talca to Cautin Provinces and in Argentina in Neuquén Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Subspecies C. m. maulinus occurs in Talca province, Chile, and C. m. brunneus is found in the provinces of Cautín and Malleco, Chile, between 1,000 and 2,000 m elevation. There have also been reports of the Maule Tuco-tuco occuring in the provinces of Nequén and Río Negro, Argentina, but the subspecies allocation is not specified (Bidau 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available about the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the Patagonian steppes in the volcanic arenas between 900-2,000 m asl (Pearson and Christie 1985). This species is described as solitary and aggressive with only one breeding season. It inhabits a variety of habitats such as woodlands and open areas with volcanic sands (de Freitas in press).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are described, although volcanic eruptions have been reported to cause demographic changes and loss of genetic variation in a local population in the past (Bidau 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of its range occurs within several protected areas.

Citation: Bidau, C. 2016. Ctenomys maulinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5813A22193961. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided