Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus natalensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Dwarf Puddle Frog
Phrynobatrachus bottegi (Boulenger, 1894)
Phrynobatrachus sciangallarum (Scortecci, 1943)
Phrynobatrachus zavattarii (Scortecci, 1943)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This form almost certainly consists of a number of cryptic species (Rödel 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Msuya, C.A., Minter, L., Largen, M.J., Rödel , M.-O., Pickersgill, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges very widely in the savannah zone of Africa, from Senegal and Gambia, east to Ethiopia and Eritrea, south to Angola, Namibia, Botswana, South Africa and Lesotho. It occurs on the island of Zanzibar (Tanzania). There appear to be no records from Burkina Faso and Chad, though it presumably occurs in these countries. It occurs up to 2,200 m asl in Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and often abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is typically associated with herbaceous vegetation along the margins of shallow marshes, lakes, rivers, streams and pools, both permanent and temporary. It is found in semi-desert scrub, arid and humid savannah, agricultural land, and even at clearings deep within forest. It breeds in temporary ponds and puddles associated with pans, streams or vleis.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is facing only local threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Phrynobatrachus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58128A3065864. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided