Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys magellanicus
Species Authority: Bennett, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Magellanic Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the past 10 years, inferred from over-exploitation, shrinkage in distribution, and habitat destruction and degradation due to grazing of sheep.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to extreme southern South America including southern Chile and southern Argentina (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It is the only species of Ctenomys to inhabit Isla Grande Tierra del Fuego. The range shown in our maps is the historical range of the species (Lizarralde et al., 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Osgood (1943) notes a decline in population in all over its range (Lessa pers. comm.). Lessa doubts there are extinct subspecies, even though there are information about declines.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in steppes in Patagonia (Lessa pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is historical information that species is declining throughout its range for several decades (Lessa pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as Near Threatened in the Argentina national Red List (2000). In the Chilean country-level red list assessment ( the subspecies are classified as follows:
Ctenomys magellanicus dicki: Extinct
C. m. osgoodi: Endangered
C. m. magellanicus: Endangered.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys magellanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5812A11734386. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided