Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus ghanensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus ghanensis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Ghana River Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because it is probably dependent upon undisturbed forest habitat in an area of high human impact, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the heavily fragmented forest region of south-western Ghana and south-eastern Côte d'Ivoire. It is known from Banco National Park in Côte d’Ivoire and from five localities in Ghana: Kakoum National Park; Boi-Tano Forest Reserve; Draw River Forest Reserve; the Ankasa Conservation Area, a twin wildlife protected area comprising Nini-Suhien National Park to the north and the Ankasa Forest Reserve to the south; and Bobiri Forest Reserve.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information concerning its population status, since only a few specimens are known. It is a very inconspicuous forest floor species, so it is probably often overlooked or mistaken for other Phrynobatrachus species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found on the floor of swampy primary rainforest, but it has also been found at the edge of small temporary pools in bamboo forest and close to forest edge. Its breeding is unknown, though it is likely to take place in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas across its range. There is a need for further survey work in order to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz. 2004. Phrynobatrachus ghanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58112A11732033. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided