Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys leucodon 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys leucodon
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1848
Common Name(s):
English White-toothed Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (Bidau 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bernal, N. & Dunnum, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively restricted range, it can be found within agricultural habitats and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Altiplano highlands surrounding Lake Titicaca, extending from La Paz, Bolivia, to southern Puno, Peru (Bidau 2015). It occurs between 3,800 and 4,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3800
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a patchily distributed species that is locally common where it is found. In Peru, it is the rarest of the Ctenomys species, occurring in a restricted area (Cook and Yates 1994).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Altiplano open grasslands, in both primary habitat and areas disturbed by grazing. It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that uses underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable soils (de Freitas in press).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. The species is locally threatened at some sites through persecution as a pest of grazing land, although the degree of threat from these measures is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas in Bolivia; in Peru, it is present in the Zona Reservada Aymara Lupaca. Further research is needed into the impacts of the persecution of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2016. Ctenomys leucodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5810A22193526. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided