Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus auritus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus auritus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Eared River Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely a complex of species (Gvozdik pers. comm., Nov 2012). It is possible that the eastern populations of this species should be separated as Phrynobatrachus discodactylus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Zimkus, B., Amiet, J.-L., Howell, K., Burger, M., Loader, S. & Gvozdik, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tarrant, J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southeastern Nigeria and Cameroon, east and central Democratic Republic of Congo, western Uganda and Rwanda. There are records from mainland Equatorial Guinea and from the island of Bioko, Gabon, north west Congo, and southwestern Central African Republic, and it is presumed to occur in the Cabinda Enclave of Angola. There is an absence of records through much of the Congo Basin, but this is probably due to under-sampling. However, its northern and southern distributional limits are very poorly known, and should be regarded as provisional. It occurs up to at least 1,000m asl and probably higher.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species and its population is thought to be stable
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in the leaf litter of primary, secondary and riparian rainforest, and is often associated with rivers. It is not found in open habitats outside forest and breeds by larval development in small pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat caused by agricultural activities, logging and wood extraction, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in a number of protected areas within its large range.

Research Needed
More information is required on the extent of the species' range and the status of its population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Phrynobatrachus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58095A18391735. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided