Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys latro
Species Authority: Thomas, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern Argentina in Tucumán and Salta Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is composed of severely fragmented populations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dry areas with xeric vegetation at about 600 m on soft and sandy soils (Reig and Kiblisky, 1969).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under threat from habitat loss to agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys latro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5809A11718303. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided