Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petropedetes palmipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Petropedetidae

Scientific Name: Petropedetes palmipes Boulenger, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Efulen Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Marius Burger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southern Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, and northern Gabon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the western slope of the southern Cameroon plateau, Cameroon, from Monte Alen in mainland Equatorial Guinea, and from Barrage de Kinguele in north-western Gabon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in rocky areas in lowland forest, usually near flowing water, and cannot survive significant modification of its forest habitat. The eggs are laid, and the larvae develop, on rocks outside water, but in the splash zone of streams and small waterfalls.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea and Monts de Cristal National Park in Gabon (created in 2002); it may occur in Campo Ma'an National Park in Cameroon.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Marius Burger. 2004. Petropedetes palmipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58082A11716212. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided