Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Odontobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Odontobatrachus natator
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Leone Water Frog
Petropedetes natator Boulenger, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Barej, M.F., Schmitz, A., Günther, R., Loader, S.P., Mahlow, K. and Rödel, M.-O. 2014. The first endemic West African vertebrate family – a new anuran family highlighting the uniqueness of the Upper Guinean biodiversity hotspot. Frontiers in Zoology 11:8(8): 1-10, doi:10.1186/1742-9994-11-8.
Taxonomic Notes: J.L. Amiet (pers. comm.) and Perret (1984) suggest that this species does not belong in the genus Petropedetes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since the species depends on streams in rainforest, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the hilly parts of West Africa in Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea, and Côte d’Ivoire, from near sea level up to 1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it is patchily distributed, it is very abundant where it occurs, for example on the Freetown Peninsula in Sierra Leone.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found only in forested hilly country, and lives in or near water, breeding in fast-flowing streams. The eggs are laid on land, and the larvae attach themselves by means of suckers to rocks in waterfalls and rapids.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened by the loss of forest habitat due to agricultural development, logging and expanding human settlements. In some places it is also adversely affected by mining activities, for example on the Simandou Range, and on Mount Nimba.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas, including Mont Sangbe National Park in Côte d’Ivoire.

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel. 2004. Odontobatrachus natator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58080A11715528. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided