Ctenomys knighti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys knighti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Catamarca Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Cabrera (1961) believed viperinus synonymous with knighti.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future. It is known only from type locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western Argentina from the mountains of La Rioia Province north to Salta Province (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005), above 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in highland grasslands (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss to agricultural expansion, in the form of potato plantations, is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Campo de los Alisos.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys knighti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5808A11715248. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided