Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Natalobatrachus bonebergi
Species Authority: Hewitt & Methuen, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Boneberg's Frog, Natal Diving Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-10-13
Assessor(s): South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG) & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Hillers, A. & Diesmos, A.C.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M. & Davies, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Measey, J.
Listed as Endangered, in view that its area of occupancy is around 150 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to south-eastern South Africa, where it ranges from Dwesa Nature Reserve in the Eastern Cape Province east to southern and central KwaZulu-Natal Province. Its Extent of Ocurrence (EOO) has been estimated as 15,000 km2, with an Area of Occupancy of approximately 1% of the EOO (150 km², and declining). It occurs in 9 locations, all between 50 and 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 150
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 15000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 9
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


Little population information is available for this species. It is considered to be severely fragmented as 50% of individuals are in isolated patches and the distances between subpopulations are considered to be too great for dispersal within one generation.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in coastal forests and gallery forests, where it is usually found along streams, and does not survive in open areas. It breeds in streams, hanging its eggs above water on branches, and sometimes on rock faces. The larvae fall into the water where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the forest habitat of this species has been lost to sugar cane cultivation and other agriculture, woodcutting, afforestation and urbanization. It is also threatened by pollution and siltation of streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A priority for conservation research is to estimate the population size of adults in subpopulations, as well as determining the cause of direct threats. Obtaining a memorandum of understanding with land owners is also of high priority. It occurs in several protected areas, including Umtamvuna Nature Reserve and Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve. However, additional habitat and waterway protection is required.

Citation: South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG) & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2012. Natalobatrachus bonebergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T58076A3064901. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided