Ctenomys haigi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys haigi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Haig's Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (Bidau 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to occur in the Neuquén, Rio Negro, and Chubut provinces, Argentina in the Monte de Llanuras and Mesetas ecoregions (Bidau 2015). Two smaller populations have been added to distribution by Lessa (pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size and current status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in arid, steppe grassland punctuated at irregular intervals by wet meadows known as mallines (marshes) (Lacey and Wieczorek 2003). The diets of some individuals in the C. haigi study population consisted primarily of Poa pratensis, diets of other individuals were dominated by the grass Stipa speciosa (E. A. Lacey and M. Manacorda; in lit. cited from Lacey and Wieczorek 2003). Although its primary habitat is Patagonian Steppe, it is also found in low Monte and Valdivian rain forest. It is active during the day and night and produces litters of two to four offspring (de Freitas in press).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C. 2016. Ctenomys haigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5807A22193246. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided