Cacosternum namaquense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Cacosternum namaquense
Species Authority: Werner, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Caco, Namaqua Dainty Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Scott-Prendini, E. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Upland Succulent Karoo biome, from Nuwerus, just north of the low-lying Knersvlakte, in the Northern Cape Province of South Africa, north to the Hunsberg in Namibia. It is absent from a narrow strip along the coast.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to occur in fairly large populations, but it is seldom encountered due to the low numbers of days per year that it is active (as a result of the low rainfall), and the poor collecting effort in its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with the distribution of granitic inselbergs in dry shrubland and semi-desert. It probably spends a large proportion of its time aestivating in cracks and under layers of granite. It is only active after suitably large rainfall events. It breeds in any small body of water that can hold water for a sufficiently long period to enable the tadpoles to complete their development, such as pools in rocky streambeds, and eroded "tanks" in the granitic bedrock, which have good water holding abilities.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are probably being impacted by mining for copper and quarrying for granite. Otherwise, it is probably not facing any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Richtersveld Contractual National Park and in the Goegap Wildflower Reserve. Its presence in the Namaqualand National Park and Ai-Ais Fish River Canyon Trans-frontier National Park (in Namibia) is unconfirmed but likely.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Cacosternum namaquense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58069A3064401. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided