Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthroleptides yakusini 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Petropedetidae

Scientific Name: Arthroleptides yakusini
Species Authority: Channing, Moyer & Howell, 2002
Synonym(s):
Petropedetes yakusini (Channing, Howell & Moyer, 2002)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes:

Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J. & Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Vonesh, J.R., Howell, K. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 3,113 km2, it is known from four threat-defined locations, its distribution is considered to be severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat on the Uluguru, Udzungwa and Mahenge Mountains is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Uluguru, Udzungwa, Mahenge and Nguru Mountains in eastern and northeastern Tanzania, with an altitudinal range of approximately 350-1,950 m asl. It is unlikely that it may occur more widely (S. Loader pers. com. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 3,113 km2. It is considered to occur in four threat-defined locations (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common in suitable habitat (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with rocky streams in montane forests, and is generally confined to mature forest (though is possibly more tolerant of open woodland situations than Petropedetes martiensseni). It lays its eggs on rocks over which water is trickling, close to torrential streams and waterfalls. The larvae remain attached to the rocks, where they develop. When not breeding, the adults can be found on the forest floor, in holes on the ground, and in rock crevices.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be adversely affected by general encroachment and degradation of the forest due to small-scale agriculture, and could also be affected by siltation of streams. It has been confirmed as carrying the fungus that causes chytridiomycosis (Udzungwa subpopulation), but it is not yet known if this will lead to a reduction in population numbers, as has been the case with amphibians in other parts of the world.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Udzungwa National Park, the proposed Udzugwa scarp, Mkingu and the Uluguru Nature Reserves (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012), although there is a need for expanded and strengthened protection of forests. More information is needed on its ecology and threats, especially the potential impact of the chytrid fungus, which has been confirmed in this species. Subpopulations should therefore be carefully monitored. Clarification of its taxonomic identity is also needed.



Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Arthroleptides yakusini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58065A17195247. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided