Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys fulvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenomys fulvus
Species Authority: Philippi, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Tawny Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains and the Monte desert of northwestern Argentina and northern Chile (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005), although Bidau and Lessa (pers. comm.) say it does not occur in Argentina. This part of the range is range of C. opimus. The range goes as far as 29o south in Chile (Bidau and Lessa pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population size of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available about the ecology and habitat requirements of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys fulvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided