Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthroleptella drewesii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Arthroleptella drewesii
Species Authority: Channing, Hendricks & Dawood, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Drewes’ Moss Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-08
Assessor(s): South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Menegon, M.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A.A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M. & Davies, S.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as although it would meet requirements for Endangered under criterion B1b(iv,v)c(iii,iv)+2b(iv,v)c(iii,iv) the threats are currently not considered to be sufficiently severe or intense, are not considered likely to occur within two generations, and are being controlled by provincial and local authorities as well as a private nature reserve.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two locations on the slopes of the lower Klienrivier and Babilonstoring Mountains, near Hermanus, in Western Cape Province, South Africa, above 200 m asl and up to 1,100 m asl. Most of its very restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) (17 km² and area of occupancy estimated at 10% of EOO) falls within protected areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1.7
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 17
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 2
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs in small, widely scattered subpopulations associated with seepages within two locations, one a large mountain range and the other a small mountain range. Fire and post-fire impacts on number of mature individuals are expected to cause large fluctuations in subpopulation sizes (as in other members of this genus) but the species as a whole should be buffered against these fluctuations by the relatively large number of subpopulations within each location if the fires are not severe enough to extirpate the entire location.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Yes Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a species of fynbos heathland, which does not survive in degraded areas. It breeds in wet mossy areas near densely vegetated streams and hillside seepages. It presumably lays its small direct-developing eggs (expected to be 10 like other members of the genus) in moss or similar vegetation.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Its habitat is largely protected, although one threat to it is the spread of alien species (in particular pines and hakeas) and too frequent and intense fires which are expected to cause large fluctuations in subpopulation sizes (as in other members of this genus). However, these threats are not considered to be severe or intense but require active management as they will act synergystically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species requires monitoring of habitat and populations to achieve ecologically sound fire management once basic information concerning population size and phenology is collected. Removal of alien invasive plant species, already being implemented in some protected areas, should continue across the entire range of this species. It occurs in Babilonstoring, Fernkloof, Maanschynkop and Vogelgat Nature Reserves. The effects of fire on this and other species of  Arthroleptella requires research.


Citation: South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2010. Arthroleptella drewesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T58058A11711146. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided