Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelodytes punctatus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pelodytidae

Scientific Name: Pelodytes punctatus (Daudin, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Parsley Frog
Spanish Sapillo Moteado Común
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in northern Portugal might belong to an undescribed species (Tejedo et al. 2004). Further systematic studies are required to more clearly determine the distribution of this species in Iberia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Mathieu Denoël, Pedro Beja, Franco Andreone, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Marc Cheylan, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in western Portugal, northern, central and eastern Spain, most of France, and in coastal northwestern Italy (only in Liguria and southern Piedmont). In Portugal there is limited information on the distribution of this species in relation to Pelodytes ibericus. It occurs from sea level up to 1,630m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy; Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1630
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally locally abundant over much of its range. The species is generally scarce in Portugal, and it is threatened in Italy due to loss of breeding sites on the edge of its range. Populations in southern Spain and northern Portugal are highly threatened and fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its preferred habitats are dry or damp stony areas (including drystone walls). It is also observed in dunes, flooded quarries and cultivated areas. It is often present in calcareous or sandy areas. Aquatic habitats, where it breeds, include shallow, sunny, open (often ephemeral or temporary) waters, small pools, ditches and slow, small streams with a sandy substrate. It can occur in traditionally farmed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include drainage of marshland and canalization of rivers (Gasc et al., 1997). Loss of suitable freshwater breeding habitats and habitat fragmentation are also threats. Intensification of agriculture is threatening the species in Iberia. Desertification is a threat in parts of its range (southern Portugal). Predation of larvae and adults by exotic fish and Louisiana Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) introductions (especially in Iberia) is also a threat. Hydroelectric projects are leading to habitat loss in parts of Portugal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by national legislation throughout its range states (Gasc et al., 1997) and it is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. The species is recorded several national and subnational Red Data Books and lists and it is present in a number of protected areas (including several NATURA 2000 sites). In some areas protection of temporary ponds is a conservation priority for the species.

Citation: Mathieu Denoël, Pedro Beja, Franco Andreone, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Marc Cheylan, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado. 2009. Pelodytes punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58056A11710052. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided