Ctenomys emilianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys emilianus
Species Authority: Thomas & St. Leger, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Emily's Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because it occurs in several small, widely separated subpopulations within a relatively small range and confined to sand dune habitats. Increasing threats are causing a population decline but not currently at the rate necessary to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Argentina in Neuquén Province and is confined to sand dune habitats at about 800 m asl (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is found in very few localities, a rare species (Bidau and Ojeda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits sand dune habitats at about 800 m (Pearson 1984, cited in Mora et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Only few populations of this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the El Tromen Provincial Park. This species is listed as Vulnerable in the Argentinian Red List (Ojeda and Diaz 2000).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys emilianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5804A11721191. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided