Ctenomys dorsalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys dorsalis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Chacoan Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the northern Chaco which lies west of the Paraguay River in the northern Chaco, Paraguay (Honacki et al., 1982; Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). This species is only known from a single specimen which is lost. The map shows the possible region where the type locality is (Bidau, Lessa and Ojeda pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is endemic to the Chaco region. It plays a large role in maintaining the ecological processes of the ecosystem: by digging burrows it buries leaf litter, thereby introducing sufficient humidity to allow for the decomposition of the leaf litter (Barreto et al., 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and habitat conversion, mainly into cattle pasture in conjunction with population growth of the indigenous communities could have a negative impact on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5803A11719812. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided