Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon systoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Uperodon systoma
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English Globular Frog, Indistinct Frog, Lesser Balloon Frog, Marbled Balloon Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana systoma Schneider, 1799

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Das, I., Dutta, S., Manamendra-Arachchi, K., de Silva, A. & Sharif Khan, M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Asia, and is found throughout much of southern and eastern India, northwestern India, and has also been recorded from northeastern Pakistan (Shakarparian Hills, Islamabad), Nepal and northern and southeastern Sri Lanka. It is present from sea level up to approximately 1,000 m asl (Pakistan).
Countries:
Native:
India; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population status of this species. The range is contiguous and populations might generally be stable. In Sri Lanka and in Gujarat, India, the species is regarded as common in its preferred habitat, whilst in Pakistan it is considered rare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a completely fossorial species that buries itself in loose, moist soil. Specimens have been observed in dry forest areas, plains, home gardens and low-intensity agricultural areas. The adults surface only during the summer monsoons; during the dry months they retreat into the soil. In Pakistan, termites are reportedly the main food of this species. Breeding takes place during the monsoon rains. Males call from the banks of torrents or paddy fields, and eggs are laid in masses which float on the water surface.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the loss of suitable habitat to increasing urbanization, and the pollution of both land and wetlands with agrochemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This wide-ranging species presumably occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Das, I., Dutta, S., Manamendra-Arachchi, K., de Silva, A. & Sharif Khan, M. 2009. Uperodon systoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided