Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys conoveri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenomys conoveri
Species Authority: Osgood, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Conover's Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Cabrera (1961), based on Osgood (1946), placed this form in a separate subgenus Chacomys, as did Nowak (1999). Recognition of this monotypic subgenus is not supported by allozymes (Cook and Yates 1994) or sequence analysis (Lessa and Cook 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is locally common within its distribution, its presumed large population, it is very adaptable to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Gran Chaco of Paraguay and southeast Bolivia, and possibly northeast Argentina though this needs confirmation (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It is found at around 175 to 400 m. According to Bidau and Lessa the species does not occur in Argentina (pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a generally common species where it is present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that uses underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable, not often flooded, soils. It Is found in arid Chaco xerophytic shrubland. It can be found in both undisturbed habitats an and in areas disturbed by ranching.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Parque Nacional Kaa-Iya del Gran Chaco in Bolivia.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Ctenomys conoveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided