Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhombophryne pygmaea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Rhombophryne pygmaea
Species Authority: (Vences & Glaw, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Andoany Stump-toed Frog
Synonym(s):
Stumpffia pygmaea Vences & Glaw, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 457 km2, it is known from two threat-defined locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is apparently restricted to two small islands: Nosy Be and Nosy Komba off the north-west coast of Madagascar. It might occur on the adjacent mainland, but it has not been found there during recent surveys. It has been recorded from 0-300m asl, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 457 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an extremely abundant species. However due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in pristine and secondary rainforest, coffee plantations and dense vegetation along roads. Although it is somewhat adaptable, it needs some shade and leaf-litter. It breeds in a foam nest in leaves on the ground, with non-feeding tadpoles in the nest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, fire and expanding human settlements. High human population density and urbanization on the islands of Nosy Be and Nosy Komba are undoubtedly contributing to a reduction in the availability of suitable habitat. Any factors resulting in the loss of humid leaf-litter, such as expanding sugarcane cultivation, will be very detrimental for this species. There is also a threat from pollution caused by agricultural pesticides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve.

Conservation Needed
Further site protection and management is needed in the face of ongoing threats. 

Research Needed
There is a need for close population monitoring of this species given its very limited range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Rhombophryne pygmaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58012A84183445. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided