Rhombophryne gimmeli 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Rhombophryne gimmeli
Species Authority: (Glaw & Vences, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Benavony Stump-toed Frog
Stumpffia gimmeli Glaw & Vences, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Montagne d'Ambre and Tsaratanana south to Sahamalaza, in northern and northeastern Madagascar, between 0-900 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 14,466 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a very abundant species, and the population trend is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in pristine and secondary rainforest, secondary growth and plantations in rainforest areas. It does well in disturbed habitats such as cacao plantations. It breeds in terrestrial nests with non-feeding larvae.
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not significantly affected by deforestation, is adaptable and unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve (Andreone et al. 2009), Montagne d'Ambre National Park and Manongarivo Special Reserve.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Rhombophryne gimmeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58008A84183101. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided