Ctenomys brasiliensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys brasiliensis
Species Authority: Blainville, 1826
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. This species has a small range in a human dominated region.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This rodent is confined to southeast Brazil; the type locality is Minas Gerais (Honacki et al., 1982).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The is no information about the habitat preferences and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if any conservation measures are needed in order to protect this species. Further research is needed.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5800A11710439. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided