Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphiophryne madagascariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Scaphiophryne madagascariensis (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Rain Frog
Synonym(s):
Calophrynus madagascariensis Boulenger, 1882
Pseudohemisus pustulosus Angel & Guibé, 1945
Pseudohemisus madagascariensis (Boulenger, 1882)
Scaphiophryne pustulosa (Angel & Guibé, 1945)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The name Scaphiophryne madagascariensis applies to populations formerly included in S. pustulosa (Vences et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 21,813 km2, and its breeding habitat is probably in decline, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the central plateau of Madagascar from Ankaratra south to Andringitra, from 1,300-2,000 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 21,813 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common, but the extent of its habitat is somewhat limited. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a fossorial species found in montane forests, savannahs and agricultural areas. Breeding takes place in large, temporary, and perhaps also some permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is sometimes collected for the pet trade, but it is unclear whether this poses a threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is considered to be the loss of suitable breeding habitats to agricultural activities, even though this is an adaptable species. Introduction of predatory fish into pools is also a significant threat.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however, currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andringitra National Park.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Scaphiophryne madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57999A84182651. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided