Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon triangularis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon triangularis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1876)
Synonym(s):
Callula triangularis Günther, 1876
Ramanella triangularis (Günther, 1876)
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

The taxonomy of this species needs to be resolved, as current collections probably represent more than one taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K., Srinivasulu, C. & Vijayakumar, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in southern India.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is believed to be restricted to the southern Western Ghats, Ponmudi Hills (Kerala and Tamil Nadu), Wayanad and the Silent Valley (Kerala), and Saklespur, Hassan District (Karnataka) in India. The distribution record in the Shevaroys Hills of the Eastern Ghats, as reported in Dutta (1997), requires further confirmation. It has been reported from elevations of 300-950m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in tropical moist evergreen and deciduous forests, and coffee plantations with a natural canopy cover. It can be found in tree holes between two and four metres above ground level (Inger et al. 1984), and in the leaf-litter substrate. It may also be found in abandoned eucalyptus plantations close to forest. It presumably breeds by larval development, like other members of its genus, but it is not known whether or not it requires waterbodies for breeding.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to conversion to agricultural land (including coffee plantations) and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Wynaad Wildlife Sanctuary and Silent Valley National Park, both in Kerala, which form part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve. It is also present in the Ponmudi Hills of Kerala.

Citation: Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K., Srinivasulu, C. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2016. Uperodon triangularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57991A91632460. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided