Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon palmatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon palmatus
Species Authority: (Parker, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Ramanella palmata Parker, 1934
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hills of Sri Lanka.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the central hills of Sri Lanka where it has been recorded at elevations of 1,830-2,135 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is generally restricted to montane tropical moist forest habitats. Adults can be found in leaf-litter (and are at least partially fossorial), under stones and other ground cover, beneath bark, on the trunks of trees, and in the canopy. Breeding is thought to take place by larval development, like other members of its genus, but it is not known whether or not it requires water for breeding.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal cause of decline appears to be habitat loss through the conversion of forests to cultivated land (tea plantations), logging with subsequent replanting of plantation forests (in Pattipola) and droughts and fire (especially in Horton Plains National Park). Die-back of mature trees in Horton Plains National Park and Hakgala Strict Nature Reserve is also a key threat to the species (although the causes of this die-back are not known).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Besides Horton Plains National Park and Hakgala Strict Nature Reserve, it is also recorded from Agra-Bopats Forest Reserve and Pattipola Forest Reserve. Further research is needed to investigate the breeding biology of this species, and also to understand the reasons for the die-back of mature trees in some of its key protected habitats.

Citation: Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A. 2016. Uperodon palmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57990A91605659. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided