Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys bonettoi
Species Authority: Contreras & Berry, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Bonetto's Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Very similar to mendocinus and haigi based on isozymes (Sage et al. 1986a). This species needs taxonomic clarification.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and its distribution is fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural expansion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in north eastern Argentina in southeastern Chaco Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Type locality at 26.48 and 59.33 (in decimal degrees)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations fragmented (Bidau pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information about the habitat and ecology of this species. The range overlaps C. argentinus so may be similar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the loss of its habitat due to agricultural expansion for the growth of soy (Bidau and Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within Parque Nacional del Chaco (Ojeda and Bidau pers. comm.).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys bonettoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5799A11702794. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided