Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon nagaoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon nagaoi (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Ramanella nagaoi Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2001
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sri Lanka. The type series was collected at 150m asl in Kanneliya Forest Reserve (near Galle).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from the type locality, and is considered to be locally rare.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults are terrestrial and arboreal and prefer lowland moist forest habitats. Breeding takes place, and tadpoles have been found in, tree holes. It has not been recorded from modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is protected within the Kanneliya Forest Reserve. However, its restricted range renders it vulnerable to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known population is protected within the Kanneliya Forest Reserve. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species given that it is currently known only from a single site.

Citation: Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A. 2016. Uperodon nagaoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57988A91602759. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided