|Scientific Name:||Uperodon montanus|
|Species Authority:||(Jerdon, 1854)|
Hylaedactylus montanus Jerdon, 1854
Ramanella montana (Jerdon, 1854)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated and corrected version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.
The taxonomy of this species requires urgent attention as the collections of this species probably represent more than one taxon (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Gour Broom, V., Vasudevan, K., Srinivasulu, C. & Vijayakumar, S.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is currently reported to be widely distributed throughout the Western Ghats of India. The type locality is Wayanad, and the species is only known with certainty from this site (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare and difficult to find.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits low foliage, such as leaf sheaths of palms and tree fern fronds, in tropical moist forests. It breeds by larval development, and deposits its eggs in tree holes where the larvae develop. Breeding begins soon after the onset of monsoon rains. This species has been recorded from a cardamom plantation adjoining a forest reserve suggesting that it is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification, but presumably still requires trees for breeding.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to it is conversion of areas of suitable forest habitat to agricultural land (including eucalyptus, coffee and tea plantations).|
|Conservation Actions:||It has only been recorded with certainty from Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala. Records from other protected areas, namely Indira Gandhi National Park and Kalakkad Wild Life Sanctuary (both in Tamil Nadu), Kudremukh National Park (in Karnataka), Bhimashankar Wild Life Sanctuary (in Maharashtra), and Purna Wild Life Sanctuary (in Gujarat), may refer either to this species or to congenerics. Further taxonomic studies are urgently needed to clarify its precise distribution and altitudinal range, and to resolve confusion with related species (current collections of it probably represent more than one species).|
|Citation:||Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Gour Broom, V., Vasudevan, K., Srinivasulu, C. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2016. Uperodon montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57986A86524733.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|