|Scientific Name:||Uperodon minor|
|Species Authority:||(Rao, 1937)|
Ramanella minor Rao, 1937
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.
The holotype of this species is lost, and the designation of a neotype is necessary if this proves to be a valid species.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K. & Srinivasulu, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the type locality, "Saklespur, Hassan [District]" (Rao 1937), in the Western Ghats of India, at 948 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from the lost holotype.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nothing is known about its habitat or ecological preferences, though it is likely to occur in moist forest. It presumably breeds by larval development, like other members of its genus, but it is not known whether or not it requires free-standing water bodies for breeding or whether or not it breeds in habitats such as leaf axils or tree holes instead.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Field surveys and the designation of a neotype are required before the species' range; population status and habitat requirements can be determined.|
|Citation:||Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K. & Srinivasulu, C. 2016. Uperodon minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57985A91600942.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|