Map_thumbnail_large_font

Probreviceps rhodesianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Probreviceps rhodesianus
Species Authority: Poynton & Broadley, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Forest Rain Frog, Highland Rain Frog, Highland Primitive Rain Frog, Zimbabwe Big-fingered Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Tambara, E., Harvey, J., Poynton, J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence is 2,337 km², it is known from three threat-defined locations, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from three geographic localities in the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe, north of Mutare and separated from each other by 30 km: Cecilkop, Stapleford and Gleneagle (names listed north to south). These can be considered as three separate threat-defined locations. Its extent of occurrence is 2,337 km². Probreviceps rhodesianus may occur across the border in Mozambique, but has not yet been recorded there. It probably occurs above 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be reasonably common within its small range, but it has not been seen since at least 1985. Due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a terrestrial species of primary montane forests, usually found under rotten logs or under piles of leaf-litter; its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known. Breeding takes place by direct development and it is not associated with water. The eggs are laid in a burrow, consisting of a hollow in humus beneath a layer of dead leaves.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The high-altitude habitat of this species has remained relatively intact until the present. However, despite its occurrence in Rhodes Nyanga National Park, the habitat includes pine plantations and any harvesting of these plantations would result in its destruction, posing a major threat to Probreviceps rhodesianus. Equally threatening are the following: small-scale logging by local people, habitat conversion to make way for livestock grazing, trampling of the forest floor by livestock, and expanding human settlement - all of which occur within in the Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Rhodes Nyanga National Park of the Inyanga region and possibly other neighbouring state parks. Improved management of the National Park is needed to protect the species' habitat. Surveys are urgently needed to re-establish the presence of the species in this area. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Probreviceps rhodesianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T57981A16948694. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided