Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys boliviensis
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1848
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Tuco-tuco
Ctenomys nattereri Wagner, 1848
Taxonomic Notes: Ctenomys nattereri is treated here as being conspecific with this species (some authors consider it to be a subspecies) hence its distribution extends to Brazil (Cook and Yates 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is common within its restricted distribution, has a presumed large population, is very adaptable to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs around the city of Santa Cruz, in Santa Cruz Department, central Bolivia; Mato Grosso in southwestern Brazil; western Paraguay; and Formosa Province in Argentina (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). In Bolivia it is found at about 400 m asl to 500 m asl (Anderson 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that uses underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable, not often flooded, soils. It has been recorded from open savanna areas that have been disturbed, by sugarcane plantations, cattle grazing and other agricultural activities. Opening up of savanna habitats is generally beneficial to tuco-tuco species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Ctenomys boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5798A11700353. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided