Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhombophryne laevipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Rhombophryne laevipes
Species Authority: (Mocquard, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Digging Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantiphrys laevipes Mocquard, 1895
Mantipus laevipes (Mocquard, 1895)
Plethodontohyla laevipes (Mocquard, 1895)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species could be a complex of several species (C. Raxworthy pers. comm.). Glaw and Vences (2007) restricted the species to its northern range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed at several localities in northern, eastern, southeastern and mid-western Madagascar, between 300-1,000 m asl. It could be a complex of several species and the map might therefore not give a meaningful distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be a rare species and the population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a burrowing species that lives in rainforest, including degraded forest, but not in open areas. Its breeding is unknown, though it is likely to be by larval development out of water, possibly underground, in leaf axils or in tree holes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Rhombophryne laevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57973A84181290. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided