Plethodontohyla inguinalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Plethodontohyla inguinalis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Digging Frog
Mantipus hildebrandti Peters, 1883
Mantipus inguinalis (Boulenger, 1882)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Cadle, J. & Vallan, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in many localities in northeastern, east central and southeastern Madagascar from Marojejy south to Andohahela. Specimens from Kalambatritra in southeastern Madagascar might belong to this species, but this requires confirmation. It has been recorded at 400-1,100m asl, but perhaps also occurs lower than this.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of pristine rainforest, sometimes living on vegetation and sometimes in tree holes. It has not been found in altered habitats. It breeds in tree holes by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Cadle, J. & Vallan, D. 2008. Plethodontohyla inguinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57972A11698521. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided