Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys azarae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys azarae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Azara's Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², the extent and quality of its habitat are declining and remaining populations are severely fragmented and in less than 5 locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina in La Pampa Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is made up of several naturally fragmented Populations (Bidau, 2006)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in psamophile vegetation which is a naturally patchily distributed habitat (Bidau, 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss of habitat to agricultural expansion (Bidau, 2006)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in protected areas.This species is listed as Vulnerable in the Argentinian Red List (Ojeda and Diaz 2000).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys azarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5797A11709632. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided