Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodontohyla brevipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Plethodontohyla brevipes Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Betsileo Digging Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,510 km2, all individuals are in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat around Ranomafana National Park.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only two localities in east-central Madagascar between 900-1,100 m asl: one of them (East Betsileo) is very vague and the only precise known locality is Ranomafana National Park. Although the species might occur in other rainforest areas, many have now been surveyed and the species has not been reported from any of them. It occur in two threat-defined locations and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,510 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species which is only known from a few specimens. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial and sub-terrestrial species of rainforest and has, so far, not been found in degraded habitats. Its breeding biology is unknown although it is likely to be by larval development out of water, possibly underground, in leaf axils or in tree holes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, spread of invasive eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana National Park which is relatively well managed.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of its habitat is required, including inside the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Further work is required to better understand its population size, distribution, and trends, and its life history and ecology.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Plethodontohyla brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57968A84180615. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided